Honda Insight Forum banner

1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Registered
2012 Insight Base
Joined
·
36 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I have 104K on my 2012 and 2 sensors are dead so going to replace all with new tires but I can not find any link to relearning the new sensors . I have a basic model and found no TPMS in small readout panel.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,739 Posts
None of the insights had individual TPM readings like the fancy cars have. Most tire stores have the device to link the sensors now.
 

·
Registered
2012 Insight Base
Joined
·
36 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
None of the insights had individual TPM readings like the fancy cars have. Most tire stores have the device to link the sensors now.
I know but most cars have a reset to reset the desired pressure etc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
374 Posts
I know that when installing a new tps sensor you absolutely need to set it. I’m wondering (I did mine with kpro because I have a DC5) you may be able to set it with a blue tooth connected to the ecu via a torque app or something. YouTube most likely would have it listed. Even an older civic tutorial would work. I assuming. But it definitely needs to be set.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 

·
Premium Member
2001 5S "Turbo"
Joined
·
10,695 Posts
If you have a tps light, does that hamper the running of the vehicle?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,739 Posts
It might turn off traction control & affect ABS.
If you are replacing sensors at a tire store, they will be able to link them.
Folks who need to use snow tires and do not want to have to go to a tire store or the dealer twice a year,
can get cloned TPS sensors. That way you can do the change out yourself at home.
If one has a TPS warning light because the pressure is low, once the pressure is adjusted to a normal range,
the TPS light will go out on its own. One must actually drive around for this to happen.
The newer Hondas without individual TPS readings on the dash in the MID* have a different system that does not
have TPS sensors in the tires, but senses rational differences. Those have a TPS reset button to the left of the dash.

*MID refers to the Multi Information Display in the speedo cluster. On upscale vehicles like an Acura, that display will show what the pressure is in each tire. Those can only be reset or programmed at a dealer usually.
 

·
Registered
2012 Insight Base
Joined
·
36 Posts
Discussion Starter #7
My TCS traction control will not turn on/off so i assume it is inop, but ABS does work so I'm confused on that , this is my first honda car (have M/C) so I am not familiar with the systems. I know GM's, MINI's forward and backwards.

I do have dash command and use it via my iphone .
 

·
Registered
2012 Insight Base
Joined
·
36 Posts
Discussion Starter #8
I just find it hard to believe there is not much info here on the TPMS sensors, as most insights should be approaching 100K miles and 8-10 years old so somebody else should have had batteries in their sensors gone bad. Unless most owners go to the dealer ?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,739 Posts
I think I made it pretty clear that when you get tires mounted with new TPM sensors they will link them to your Insight.
If you do a search, in the Troubleshooting and Problems section there are 453 results.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5 Posts
I just changed 2 TPMS sensors in my car as they were dead. This is what you need:

1. The TPMS sensor model that you need is "42753-SNA-A830-M1" You can buy a generic 4 set on Amazon for less than $50. They work as OEM. OEM is overpriced.

2. The sensor IDs are written on the actual sensors themselves. If the sensor is in the wheel then you need a tool to read them wirelessly. Such tool that works on this car is the Autel TPMS Relearn Tool TS408. Its around $150.

3. Finally since there IS NO RELEARN, you need to manually input the new sensor IDs into the car's ECU. The TPMS system in the Insight can only save 4 IDs at a time. The tool that you need for this is the ATEQ Quickset Light TPMS Reset Tool. It's around $140. In this tool you specify what sensor ID you replaced.
 

·
Premium Member
2001 5S "Turbo"
Joined
·
10,695 Posts
A digital tire gauge is a lot cheaper.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,739 Posts
While checking tire pressures is one of the things many of us do and have done, most do not. Remember the Ford
Explorer tires having violent blowouts? Everybody blamed the Firestone 500 tires, but what it really was, was neglect.
It most often affected the right rear tire. That is the one you hit on the curb when entering driveways at shopping centers. The Firestone 500s would lose air when that happened. A little at a time. Then folks would just go off on vacation never checking their tire pressures. Once things heated up, say in the middle of the desert on the way to Vegas, boom! It has always saddened me that this was "blamed" on the Ford Explorer or the Firestone tires and a missed opportunity was had to educate the public about how important checking tire pressures is. It finally took the loss of fuel economy to get tire pressure monitoring as standard equipment.

I think this will get less of a hassle going forward. My in-laws Honda Accord has a monitoring system that measures roational differences and set a light if it is too great, indicating a low tire. Once the tires have had air put in them, there is a reset button on the dash. Only upscale cars that have actual individual tire pressures indicated on a dash display will have tire mounted pressure montors going forward I bet.

By the way, I bet most folks don't even know how to check their tire pressures. They need to be done stone cold with a high quality gauge. A compressor at home is essential unless you live less than a mile or so from a gas station. Heck lots of gas stations don't even have air available. I know I have had friends and I might say to them: "That tire looks low" and they would say: "I'll put some air in" and I would know that "some air" was as technical they where going to get with that job.
 
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top